OUR EXPERTS

›› PHilMech Officials

›› PHilMech Experts


SPECIALIST / EXPERT FIELD OF EXPERTISE CONTACT INFORMATION
AGRICULTURAL MECHANIZATION    
Romualdo C. Martinez, Ph.D.
Chief Science Research Specialist
Drying of Agricultural Crops

romualdomartinez@yahoo.com

Reynaldo P. Gregorio
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Mechanization and Instrumentation

reyg1962@yahoo.com

Maria Elizabeth V. Ramos
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Economics

mevramos@yahoo.com

Raymund Joseph P. Macaranas
Senior Science Research Specialist
Machinery and Energy Engineering

monchmac@yahoo.com

Arlene C. Joaquin
Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Machineries

joquinarlene@gmail.com

Robelyn E. Daquila
Science Research Specialist II
Drying of Agricultural Crops

robdaquilaph@yahoo.com

Donald V. Mateo
Science Research Specialist II
Drying and PH Mechanization

donaldmateo@rocketmail.com

BIO-PROCESS ENGINEERING    
Ofero A. Capariņo, Ph.D.
Chief Science Research Specialist
Food Engineering / Crop Processing /
Food Powder Processing

ofero.caparino@email.wsu.edu
ofero1058@yahoo.com

Baldwin G. Jallorina
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Crop Processing / Agri-Chain Management

bjallorina@yahoo.com

Ma. Cristina B. Gragasin, Ph.D.
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Chemistry / Pesticide Toxicology /
Nuclear Techniques / Studies

cristygragasin@yahoo.com

Lorena N. Miranda
Senior Science Research Specialist
Crop Processing

lorimiranda@yahoo.com

Andres M. Tuates, Jr.
Science Research Specialist II
Agricultural Machinery Design/
Bioprocess Engineering/ Machine Vision

amtuates@yahoo.com

Jerry James M. Dela Torre
Science Research Specialist II
Food Enginnering / Crop Processing /
Agricultural Engineering / Imaging / Photography /
Image Processing / Technical Writing

jerry_ph@yahoo.com

Aileen R. Ligisan
Science Research Specialist I
Agricultural Engineering / Crop Processing

aileen11@yahoo.com

Shiela Marie A. Villota
Science Research Analyst
Feasibility Studies/ Crop Processing

shiela_30@yahoo.com

FOOD PROTECTION    
Miriam A. Acda, Ph.D.
Chief Science Research Specialist
Food Safety; Hermetic Storage; Bio-Control (Postharvest)

miracda50@yahoo.com

Dionisio G. Alvindia, Ph.D.
Executive Director / Scientist II
Postharvest Pathology / Mycology

dgalvindia@yahoo.com

Elijah Z. Davalos
Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest, Entomology and Horticulture

elijahdavalos@yahoo.com

Mia V. dela Cruz
Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Insect Pathology

redkai@yahoo.com

Benny P. Roderos
Science Research Specialist II
Postharvest Entomology, Insect Identification, IPM

bproderos@yahoo.com

Mark Anthony A. Mangoba
Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Entomology and Acarology

ma_mangoba@yahoo.com

LABORATORY SERVICES    
Lyn A. Esteves
Chief Science Research Specialist
Analytical Chemistry, Mycotoxicology

lynesteves@yahoo.com

Nelson C. Santiago
Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Plant Pathology, Microbial Analysis

ncsantiago@yahoo.com

Maria Criselda G. Halabaso
Science Research Assistant
Feasibility Study Preparation; Planning; GIS Application; Database Mgt. of Postharvest & Agri-Machinery Inventory

cris_ganabo@yahoo.com
edd.philmech@yahoo.com

SOCIOECONOMIC AND POLICY RESEARCH    
Renita Sta. Maria Dela Cruz, Ph.D.
Chief Science Research Specialist
Rural Development; Postharvest Systems Development

renitadelacruz@yahoo.com

Amelita Rodriguez Salvador
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Loss assessment of grains

amyrod@yahoo.com

Gigi Bernardo Calica
Senior Science Research Specialist
Loss assessment of high value crops

gigi_calica@yahoo.com

Ma. Cecilia Reyes Antolin
Senior Science Research Specialist
Rural Development / Organizational Management

macecilreyes@yahoo.com

Edgar Dulay Flores
Science Research Specialist II
Drying systems for mango; utilization of biomass

egaydulayflores@yahoo.com

Rodelio Garcia Idago
Science Research Specialist II
Tramline for agricultural commodities;
coffee processing systems;
supply chain analysis

rgidago@yahoo.com

ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT    
Genaro M. Tolentino
Chief Science Research Specialist
Crop Processing/PH;
R&D Management

genarotolentino@ymail.com

Helen F. Martinez, Ph.D.
Supervising Science Research Specialist
Rural Development, Development of business models for community-based coffee processing enterprise, cacao processing enterprise and MCSTD-based enterprise

Martinez_helen@yahoo.com

Danilo Gamalog
Science Research Assistant
Training Management; Extension Services; GIS Application & Database Management; Business Planning & FS Preparation

danilo_gamalog@yahoo.com

TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT AND TRAINING    
Helen R. Calica
Chief Science Research Specialist
Training and Extension

helenrc11@yahoo.com

Roderic O. Vereña
Senior Science Research Specialist
Training and Extension, Postharvest Economics

mamoy91@yahoo.com

APPLIED COMMUNICATION    
Rodolfo P. Estigoy, Ph.D.
Chief Science Research Specialist
Agricultural Extension, Development Communication,
Rural Development

estigovrp@yahoo.com

Milagros B. Gonzalez, Ph.D.
Supervising Research Specialist
Development Communication

milabgonzalez05@yahoo.com

Isis DC. Davalos
Science Research Specialist II
Agricultural Extension, Rural Development

lennonlia@yahoo.com

Bezt Gee S. Magararu
Senior Science Research Specialist
Development Communication, General Agriculture,
Rural Development

bgee_sm@yahoo.com

Aldrin V. Hipolito
Science Research Specialist I
Agricultural Extension, Rural Development

avh_ja@yahoo.com

PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY pmitd@philmech.gov.ph
Normita A. Pasalo, Ph.D.
Chief, Planning, Management and Information Technology Division
Planning, Management, Project Development and
Gender and Development

mitzpasalo@yahoo.com

Ma. Resurreccion L. Altamera
Project Development Officer III
Feasibility Study & Business Plan Preparation; Digital Imaging / Machine Vision for Size Prediction; Project Planning

cherry_042262@yahoo.com

Billy T. Belonio
Information Technology Officer II
Local Area Networks, Windows Server Implementation

btbelonio@philmech.gov.ph


icts@philmech.gov.ph

Elito V. Circa
Information System Analyst II
Website Development, System Analyst Programming, Video Documentation

amangpintor@yahoo.com