ABOUT US
AGRICULTURAL MECHANIZATION
ROMUALDO C. MARTINEZ, PhD.

Chief Science Research Specialist
Drying of Agricultural Crops

REYNALDO P. GREGORIO

Supervising Science Research Specialist
Mechanization and Instrumentation

MARIA ELIZABETH V. RAMOS

Supervising Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Economics

RAYMUND JOSEPH P. MACARANAS

Senior Science Research Specialist
Machinery and Energy Engineering

ARLENE C JOAQUIN

Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Machineries

ROBELYN E. DAQUILA

Science Research Specialist II
Drying of Agricultural Crops

DONALD V. MATEO

Science Research Specialist II
Drying and PH Mechanization


BIO-PROCESS ENGINEERING
OFERO A. CAPARIÑO

Chief Science Research Specialist
Food Engineering / Crop Processing / Food Powder Processing

MA. CRISTINA B. GRAGASIN. Ph.D.

Supervising Science Research Specialist
Chemistry / Pesticide Toxicology / Nuclear Techniques / Studies

LORENA N. MIRANDA

Senior Science Research Specialist
Crop Processing

ANDRES M. TUATES, JR

Science Research Specialist II
Agricultural Machinery Design/ Bioprocess Engineering/ Machine Vision

JERRY JAMES M. DELA TORRE

Science Research Specialist II
Food Enginnering / Crop Processing / Agricultural Engineering / Imaging / Photography / Image Processing / Technical Writing

AILEEN R. LIGISAN

Science Research Specialist I
Agricultural Engineering / Crop Processing

SHIELA MARIE A. VILLOTA

Science Research Analyst
Feasibility Studies/ Crop Processing


FOOD PROTECTION
MIRIAM A. ACDA, Ph.D.

Chief Science Research Specialist
Food Safety; Hermetic Storage; Bio-Control (Postharvest)

DIONISIO G. ALVINDIA, Ph.D.

Scientist II
Postharvest Pathology / Mycology

ELIJAH Z. DAVALOS

Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest, Entomology and Horticulture

MIA V DELA CRUZ

Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Insect Pathology

BENNY P. RODEROS

Science Research Specialist II
Postharvest Entomology, Insect Identification, IPM

MARK ANTHONY A. MANGOBA

Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Entomology and Acarology


LABORATORY SERVICES
LYN A ESTEVES

Chief Science Research Specialist
Analytical Chemistry, Mycotoxicology

NELSON C. SANTIAGO

Senior Science Research Specialist
Postharvest Plant Pathology, Microbial Analysis

MARIA CRISELDA G. HALABASO

Science Research Assistant
Feasibility Study Preparation; Planning; GIS Application; Database Mgt. of Postharvest & Agri-Machinery Inventory


SOCIO-ECONOMIC AND POLICY RESEARCH
AMELITA RODRIGUEZ SALVADOR

Supervising Science Research Specialist
Loss assessment of grains

GIGI BERNARDO CALICA

Senior Science Research Specialist
Loss assessment of high value crops

MA. CECILIA REYES ANTOLIN

Senior Science Research Specialist
Rural Development / Organizational Management

EDGAR DULAY FLORES

Science Research Specialist II
Drying systems for mango; utilization of biomass

RODELIO GARCIA IDALGO

Science Research Specialist II
Tramline for agricultural commodities; coffee processing systems; supply chain analysis


ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT
GENARO M. TOLENTINO

Chief Science Research Specialist
Crop Processing/PH; R&D Management

Ph.D. HELEN F. MARTINEZ, Ph.D.

Supervising Science Research Specialist
Rural Development, Development of business models for community-based coffee processing enterprise, cacao processing enterprise and MCSTD-based enterprise

DANILO DAMALOG

Science Research Assistant
Training Management; Extension Services; GIS Application & Database Management; Business Planning & FS Preparation


TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT AND TRAINING
HELEN R. CALICA

Chief Science Research Specialist
Training and Extensiont

RODERIC O. VEREÑA

Senior Science Research Specialist
Training and Extension, Postharvest Economics


APPLIED COMMUNICATION
RODOLFO P. ESTIGOY, Ph.D.

Chief Science Research Specialist
Agricultural Extension, Development Communication, Rural Development

MILAGROS B. GONZALEZ, Ph.D.

Supervising Research Specialist
Development Communication

ISIS DC. DAVALOS

Science Research Specialist II
Agricultural Extension, Rural Development

BEZT GEE S. MAGARARU

Senior Science Research Specialist
Development Communication, General Agriculture, Rural Development

ALDRIN V. HIPOLITO

Science Research Specialist I
Agricultural Extension, Rural Development


PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (pmitd@philmech.gov.ph)
NORMITA A. PASALO, Ph.D.

Chief, Planning, Management and Information Technology Division
Planning, Management, Project Development and Gender and Development

MA. RESURRECTION L. ALTAMERA

Project Development Officer III
Feasibility Study & Business Plan Preparation; Digital Imaging / Machine Vision for Size Prediction; Project Planning

BILLY T. BELONIO

Information Technology Officer II
Local Area Networks, Windows Server Implementation